Puchowski v. Wade
[…] [¶3] On July 19, 2022, Puchowski filed a complaint against Wade. At a hearing conducted on August 10, the trial court found that Puchowski had abandoned the property and set the matter for a damages hearing. At a damages hearing commenced on September 30, the trial court determined that Wade had not received a letter from Puchowski detailing claimed damages.[ Wade was served with the damages letter in open court and was granted a continuance to permit a response.

Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12(a) provides:

Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to:
(1) the payment of accrued rent;
(2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
(3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement; all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection. Unless otherwise agreed, a tenant is not entitled to apply a security deposit to rent.

[¶4] On October 28, the parties appeared for a damages hearing, with each presenting evidentiary exhibits and testimony. Puchowski requested $1,500.00 in back rent and $757.00 "or thereabouts" in damages. (Tr. Vol.