INDEX NO. 155996/2018
[…] (20 USCA § 1401).
Finally, petitioner seeks records reflecting the DOE's compliance with statutory mandates, including the McKinney-Vento Act (42 USCA 11432) and its state law analogue, New York Education Law § 3209, which is captioned "Education of Homeless Children," and requires the DOE to
"review and revise any local regulations, policies or practices that may act as barriers to the enrollment or attendance of homeless children in school or their receipt of comparable services"(id., § 3209 [5] [b]).
Section 3209 of the New York Education Law also contains provisions relating to the designation of the appropriate schools for individual homeless children to attend, and requires the DOE to provide transportation.