Kosmider v. Whitney
[…] As such, Election Law § 3–222 does not specifically exempt the requested copies of the electronic ballot images from public access.

Although Election Law § 3–222 does not constitute a FOIL exemption, it nonetheless delineates the circumstances in which voted ballots may be accessed and disclosed. As relevant here, Election Law § 3–222(2) states: "Voted ballots shall be preserved for two years after such election and the packages thereof may be opened and the contents examined only upon order of a court or judge of competent jurisdiction." The majority concludes that only paper ballots are controlled by Election Law § 3–222(2) and that electronic ballots are separately governed by Election Law § 3–222(1).