Kosmider v. Whitney
[…] Accordingly, copies of these permanently stored electronic ballot images, which fall squarely within the definition of agency records under the Public Officers Law (see Public Officers Law § 86[3], [4] ), may be accessed through normal FOIL procedures after the images have been preserved, even absent a court order.

In conducting our analysis, we also note that the record contains an advisory opinion from the Committee on Open Government that concludes that electronic ballot images are accessible under FOIL and are not specifically exempt under Election Law § 3–222 (see Comm on Open Govt FOIL–AO–19107 [2014] ).

This information also "may be examined at the direction of a committee of the senate or assembly" (Election Law § 3–222[1] ).

We reject the proposition that Election Law § 3–222(2) governs this dispute. This subdivision provides, as relevant here, that "[v]oted ballots shall be preserved for two years after such election and the packages thereof may be opened and the contents examined only upon order of a court or judge of competent jurisdiction" ( Election Law § 3–222[2] ).