Kosmider v. Whitney
[…] While a statute need not expressly state that it is intended to establish a FOIL exemption, there must be a "clear legislative intent to establish and preserve confidentiality" ( Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d at 567, 505 N.Y.S.2d 576, 496 N.E.2d 665 ; see Matter of M. Farbman & Sons v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 62 N.Y.2d 75, 81, 476 N.Y.S.2d 69, 464 N.E.2d 437 [1984] ).

We begin our analysis with the premise that there are two implied, yet limited, FOIL exemptions encompassed within Election Law § 3–222(1) and (2), neither of which shield the requested records from full public disclosure. As relevant here, Election Law § 3–222(1) states: "Except as hereinafter provided, removable memory cards or other similar electronic media shall remain sealed against reuse until such time as the information stored on such media has been preserved in a manner consistent with procedures developed and distributed by the state board of elections" (emphasis added).