Pryor v. Bostwick
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1 (visitation rights of noncustodial parent). As such, there was no visitation order in effect until January 12, and Mother could not have violated any such order until after January 12. We hold that the trial court erred when it found Mother in contempt for denying Father visitation with A.B. in its January 12th order. We reverse the trial court's order that Mother pay $1,000 in Father's attorney's fees as a sanction.

Moreover, from the record, it is unclear whether the trial court followed the procedural requirements in finding indirect contempt. Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5 provides in relevant part that "[i]n all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed." Our review of the record does not indicate that the trial court issued a rule to show cause prior to the hearing on January 12.

Issue Two: Child Support

Mother next contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered Father to pay $30 per week in child support.