Pryor v. Bostwick
[…] Id.

Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-1 provides as follows:

(a) Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a court:

(1) by creating any noise or confusion;

(2) in a court of record; and

(3) while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business;

is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.

(b) This section applies to a disturbance caused:

(1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or another unlawful act;

(2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or

(3) in any other manner.

Further, Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-4 provides in relevant part that when a trial court makes a finding of direct contempt, the court "shall distinctly state the act, words, signs, gestures, or other conduct of the defendant that is alleged to constitute the contempt" and the court shall reduce that statement to writing.

This court has explained that direct criminal contempt involves actions occurring near the court that interfere with the business of the court, and of which the judge has personal knowledge.