Pryor v. Bostwick
[…] Specifically, Mother maintains that her conduct did not constitute direct contempt. We agree.

In reviewing a contempt judgment we will not reweigh evidence or judge credibility of witnesses. In re the Guardianship of C.M.W., 755 N.E.2d 644, 650 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001). If the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom support the trial court's decision, that decision stands. Id.

Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-1 provides as follows:

(a) Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a court:

(1) by creating any noise or confusion;

(2) in a court of record; and

(3) while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business;

is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.

(b) This section applies to a disturbance caused:

(1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or another unlawful act;

(2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or

(3) in any other manner.