Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-DC-1906
[…] In Re Guardianship of R.B. , 619 N.E.2d 952, 955 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). We are reluctant to reverse a trial court's determination concerning child custody unless the determination is clearly erroneous and contrary to the logic and effect of the evidence. Id. We do not reweigh evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence which supports the trial court's decision. Wallin v. Wallin , 668 N.E.2d 259, 261 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996).
Spencer v. Spencer , 684 N.E.2d 500, 501 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).
[11] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides, in part, as follows:
The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
"In the initial custody determination, both parents are presumed equally entitled to custody[.]" Julie C. v. Andrew C. , 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1256 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).