645 C.D. 2023
[…] Id. at 13. The School District declares that accepting Prozan's "radical expansion of the Sunshine Act" would "hamstring public-agency litigants across the Commonwealth and effectively grind public-sector litigation to halt," as "[h]is position would require a public meeting and a public vote by a quorum of the agency every time a solicitor file[d] a document in a courthouse-even any time the attorney carries out research for the public entity." Id. at 14-15 (citing Section 1922(1) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (providing for a presumption "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable"). The School District also asserts that the trial court did not sua sponte dismiss Prozan's amended complaint on the basis of Section 708 of the Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 708, as the School District "fully briefed that dispositive issue in its reply brief before the trial court."