645 C.D. 2023
[…] Prozan also attached minutes from meetings held by several committees for the School District. See R.R. at 74a-82a & 114a-22a.
"Official action and deliberations by a quorum of the members of an agency shall take place at a meeting open to the public unless closed under section 707 (relating to exceptions to open meetings), 708 (relating to executive sessions) or 712 (relating to General Assembly meetings covered)." Section 704 of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 704; see also Section 702(a) of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 702(a) (declaring the finding of the General Assembly "that the right of the public to be present at all meetings of agencies and to witness the deliberation, policy formulation and decisionmaking of agencies is vital to the enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic process").