645 C.D. 2023
[…] Id. at 17. Prozan insists that the trial court's dismissal of his amended complaint undermined the right of the general public to "witness" the decision of the School District to expend thousands of taxpayer dollars by filing an appeal. Id. at 19-20 (citing Section 702(a) of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 702(a) (declaring the General Assembly's "find[ing] that the right of the public to be present at all meetings of agencies and to witness the deliberation, policy formulation and decisionmaking of agencies is vital to the enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic process")). Accordingly, Prozan seeks reversal of the trial court's decision sustaining the School District's demurrer and dismissing his amended complaint with prejudice.