Submitted on Briefs July 11, 1997.
[…] The complaint was clearly untimely. Thus, we find no error of law or abuse of discretion in the trial court's determination that the complaint was untimely filed.
The resolution of the issue of timeliness is not dispositive of the issue of whether the reappointment of the superintendent was proper. Bologna argues that the Board violated the Code in appointing the superintendent because the appointment was in violation of Section 1073 (b) of the Code. Section 1073 of the Code provides:
(a) The board of school directors of each school district, except in school districts of the first class, shall meet at its regular place of meeting, during the last year of the term of the district superintendent or at any other time when a vacancy shall occur in the office of district superintendent, at an hour previously fixed by the board. The secretary of each board of school directors shall mail to each member thereof at least five days beforehand, a notice of the time, place and purpose of such meeting. At such meeting the board shall elect or approve a properly qualified district superintendent to serve a term of from three to five years from the first day of July next following his election or from a time mutually agreed upon by the duly elected district superintendent and the board of school directors.
(b) At a regular meeting of the board of school directors occurring at least one hundred fifty (150) days prior to the expiration date of the term of office of the district superintendent, the agenda shall include an item requiring affirmative action by five or more members of the board of school directors to notify the district superintendent that the board intends to retain him for a further term of from three (3) to five (5) years or that another or other candidates will be considered for the office. In the event that the board fails to take such action at a regular meeting of the board of school directors occurring at least one hundred fifty (150) days prior to the expiration date of the term of office of the district superintendent, he shall continue in office for a further term of similar length to that which he is serving.
Bologna argues that the appointment of the superintendent must take place at a regular meeting, instead of, as here, at a special meeting of the Board. We disagree and adopt that portion of the trial court's opinion construing Section 1073 of the Code, which is as follows: