Prowley v. Hemar Insurance Corporation of America
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a). The purpose of TILA is to assure "meaningful disclosure of credit terms to consumers." See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559 (1980) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1601) (internal quotations omitted). Failure to make a required disclosure and satisfy TILA may subject a lender to statutory and actual damages that are traceable to the lender's failure. Beach v. Ocwen Federal Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998).

Chapter 15 of the United States Code § 1640(e) requires that any action for a violation of TILA be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." See Van Pier v. Long Island Sav. Bank, F.S.B., 20 F. Supp. 2d 535, 536 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).