Prowley v. Hemar Insurance Corporation of America
[…] In fact, Prowley's allegations in Count Four and accompanying exhibit are clearly irrelevant to the case at hand. Prior settlement agreements, no matter how similar the litigation, are irrelevant to this case or the facts giving rise thereto. See Correction Officers Benevolent Ass'n of Rockland County v. Kralik, 226 F.R.D. 175, 177 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Accordingly, I find that Count Four does not allege facts that would give rise to a plausible claim or defense and must be dismissed. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.

4. Count Five — New York General Business Law § 349

Prowley alleges that Defendants violated New York State's Deceptive Practices Act, which provides that "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349.

In order to state a claim under New York General Business Law § 349, Prowley must allege: "(1) the act or practice was consumer-oriented; (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material respect; and (3) the plaintiff was injured as a result."Spagnola v.