CIVIL 4:21-CV-147-SDJ
[…] The Truly Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because the claims are preempted by TUTSA and, in any event, Providence has failed to present sufficient evidence supporting its claims.
TUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(A). However, it does not affect “contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret,” or “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. § 134A.007(b)(1)-(2). “Where a claim is based on a misappropriation of a trade secret, then it is preempted by [TUTSA].” Super Starr Int'l, LLC v. Fresh Tex Produce, LLC, 531 S.W.3d 829, 843 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2017, no pet.).