NO. 01-19-00008-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). "The TCPA created ‘an avenue at the early stage of litigation for dismissing unmeritorious suits that are based on the defendant's exercise’ of certain constitutional rights." Schimmel v. McGregor , 438 S.W.3d 847, 854 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (quoting In re Lipsky , 411 S.W.3d 530, 539 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, orig. proceeding), mand. denied , 460 S.W.3d 579 (Tex. 2015) ). The Legislature has directed courts to construe the statute liberally "to effectuate its purpose and intent fully." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b) ; Robinson , 409 S.W.3d at 688.
Section 27.003 of the TCPA allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Id. § 27.003(a). The TCPA imposes the initial burden on the movant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence "that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise of ... the right to petition." Id. § 27.005(b).