NO. 01-19-00008-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b) ; Robinson , 409 S.W.3d at 688.
Section 27.003 of the TCPA allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Id. § 27.003(a). The TCPA imposes the initial burden on the movant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence "that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise of ... the right to petition." Id. § 27.005(b). If the trial court determines that the movant has met its burden, the burden then shifts to the nonmovant to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c).