CV 00-1512-BR
[…] "No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss."
Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.240. The statute applies to the Safeco homeowner's policy. See Herman v. Valley Insurance Company, 145 Or. App. 124, 126 n. 1, 928 P.2d 985 (1996), review denied, 325 Or. 438 (1997).
Plaintiffs argue that the suit limitation provision is invalid because it does not comply with Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.246(2), which requires "[a]ny provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters."
Plaintiffs' argument is based on a strained interpretation of the statute. First, Plaintiffs contend the statute requires the title to be printed in capital letters.