Civil No. 04-596-AS.
[…] Id. at 250. On the other hand, if after the court has drawn all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, "the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 249-50 (citations omitted).
Discussion
The parties agree that this case is governed by the contractual two-year limitation set forth in O.R.S. 742.240. Plaintiff's losses occurred in October 2001 and December 2001. However, Plaintiff did not filed this action until March, 2004, well after the two-year limitations period had expired.
O.R.S. 742.240 provides "A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows: `No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the lose.'"
Plaintiff argues that Defendant should be estopped from asserting the contractual limitation period because it failed to comply with the provision of O.A.R. 836-080-0235. The regulation provides that: