Prophet v. Clark
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Prophet v. Clark

United States District Court, E.D. California
Dec 16, 2009
No. CIV S-07-2391 FCD CHS P (E.D. Cal. Dec. 16, 2009)

Opinion

No. CIV S-07-2391 FCD CHS P.

December 16, 2009


ORDER


Petitioner, a state prisoner proceeding pro se, filed a timely notice of appeal of this court's November 12, 2009 order denying his application for writ of habeas corpus. Before petitioner can appeal this decision, a certificate of appealability must issue. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c); Fed.R.App.P. 22(b).

A certificate of appealability may issue under 28 U.S.C. § 2253 "if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). The certificate of appealability must "indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy" the requirement. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(3).