CASE NO. 3:14-cv-278-J-32MCR
[…] (Id. at 1-2.) Based on Plaintiff's well-pled allegations, the Court has diversity jurisdiction over this case.
B. Claim for Relief
In Florida, interpretation of a contract is governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the contract was executed. See Prime Ins. Synd. v. B.J. Hadley Trucking, Inc., 363 F.3d 1089, 1091 (11th Cir. 2004). Plaintiff alleges the insurance policy at issue in this case was executed in Florida. (See Doc. 31 at ¶ 16.) Accordingly, the policy is governed by the laws of the state of Florida.
With respect to misrepresentations made in applications for insurance, Section 627.409 of the Florida Statutes provides:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy . . . is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1). See also New York Life Ins. Co. v. Nespereira, 366 So. 2d 859, 861 (Fla. Dist. Ct.