BAP No. CC-14-1576-FKiKu
[…] Id. Then, we review the bankruptcy court's factual findings for clear error. Id. at 1262 & n.20; see Eisen v. Curry (In re Eisen), 14 F.3d 469, 470 (9th Cir. 1994) (the bankruptcy court's finding of "bad faith" is reviewed for clear error). A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion if it applied the wrong legal standard or its findings were illogical, implausible, or without support in the record. See TrafficSchool.com, Inc. v. Edriver Inc., 653 F.3d 820, 832 (9th Cir. 2011).
DISCUSSION
A. The bankruptcy court may dismiss a chapter 11 case for bad faith under § 1112(b).
Section 1112(b)(1) provides that "the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause . . . ." § 1112(b)(1). Although the statute does not define "for cause," it identifies a nonexclusive list of factors that may constitute "cause." See § 1112(b)(4). "The bankruptcy court has broad discretion in determining what constitutes 'cause' under section 1112(b)." Sullivan v.