Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lloyd's of Shelton Auto. Glass, LLC
[…] This finds no support in the insurance policy provision, the bad faith statute, or applicable case law. See Hillsborough Ins. Recovery Ctr., LLC, 349 So.3d at 971 (rejecting the proposition that an insurer is required to "engage in good faith negotiations" before invoking appraisal); Am. Cap. Assurance Corp., 306 So.3d at 1240.

The trial court also found a basis to conclude that Progressive's pricing determination amounted to a failure to implement proper standards for investigation of claims that was willful, wanton and malicious or in reckless disregard of the insured's rights. See § 626.9541(1)(i)3.a (listing the "[f]ail[ure] to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims" as an unfair claim settlement practice that can give rise to a bad faith claim under section 624.155(1)). Paying a 52% discount from the NAGS suggested rate is something Progressive established it could obtain in the market by means of its negotiated networks of affiliate providers.