Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lloyd's of Shelton Auto. Glass, LLC
[…] So, a dispute did exist.

When Progressive sent its letter, the worst that could be said about its conduct is that it prematurely predicted that appraisal would be necessary to resolve the parties dispute about what should be paid for Lloyd's of Shelton's services. But that is not a misrepresentation. And even accepting for the sake of discussion that it could be characterized as a misrepresentation, it could not be a "material misrepresentation" or one of "pertinent facts." See § 626.9541(1)(i)2 (providing that an unfair claim settlement practice occurs when an insurer makes a "material misrepresentation to an insured . . . for the purpose and with the intent of effecting settlement of such claim, loss, or damage under such contract or policy on less favorable terms than those provided in, and contemplated by, such contract or policy" (emphasis added)); § 626.9541(1)(i)3.b ("Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue." (emphasis added)). That is because although Progressive's prediction might have been premature, it was prescient.