Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lloyd's of Shelton Auto. Glass, LLC
[…] Ent, 885 So.2d 423, 427 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (concluding that a statement in another opinion "does not have the weight of controlling precedent" because "[a] statement in a judicial opinion that is 'unnecessary to the resolution of the issue before the court' constitutes dicta and is 'not controlling judicial precedent.' ")). Further, the only panel member who agreed with the contents of that footnote was the author, thereby precluding it from having any binding precedential value. See art. V, §4(a), Fla. Const. ("Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision."). Such authorities "must be read with caution." State v. Lebron, 979 So.2d 1093, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).

Not only is the factual question of price not before the court at this stage, but also, in answering it, the majority considers the issue divorced from the greater context.