Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lloyd's of Shelton Auto. Glass, LLC
[…] As such, none of the "steering" allegations or proffered evidence even supports Lloyd's of Shelton's theory of bad faith or the implication that Progressive is violating the statutory prohibition on imposing a deductible for windshield damage, much less entitlement to punitive damages. It is noteworthy that Florida law presumes that an insurer could legally require an insured to use a particular repair shop. See § 626.9743(3) ("An insurer that elects to repair a motor vehicle and specifically requires a particular repair shop for vehicle repairs shall cause the damaged vehicle to be restored to its physical condition as to performance and appearance immediately prior to the loss at no additional cost to the insured or third-party claimant other than as stated in the policy."). And what the statute actually prohibits is arguably the opposite of what Lloyd's of Shelton and the trial court characterize as Progressive's bad-faith steering scheme.