Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Lloyd's of Shelton Auto. Glass, LLC
[…] So customer choice is always honored."

Even so, one of the things Progressive pays Safelite to do is to "steer" glass claimants to choose Progressive's preferred repair shop. Although Florida law does not prohibit such steering by itself, Safelite steers for Progressive in part by implying that choosing the wrong shop may require the insured to pay a deductible for windshield repair or replacement, even though Florida law and Progressive's own policy prohibit such a deductible. Compare § 626.9743(3), Fla. Stat. (2023), (providing that an insurer may "specifically require[] a particular shop for vehicle repairs"), with § 627.7288, Fla. Stat. (2023), ("The deductible provisions of any policy of motor vehicle insurance . . . shall not be applicable to damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle covered under such policy."). To facilitate this steering, Progressive provides Safelite with the calling insured's deductible information, even though such information is irrelevant to windshield claims by virtue of the overlapping prohibitions set forth by law and in Progressive's own policy.