CCP Harbour Island, LLC v. Manor at Harbour Island, LLC
[…] Further, members cannot be held liable for liabilities of an LLC solely by virtue of being a member of the LLC-even if, as here, the LLC fails to observe formalities relating to the exercise of powers and management. See § 605.0304(1)-(2) ("A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.... The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of the company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company."). In relevant part, section 605.04093(1) provides that