CCP Harbour Island, LLC v. Manor at Harbour Island, LLC
[…] Manor's argument that Govindaraju is the agent of Sachdev and Beraquit by virtue of their delegation of authority to coordinate and facilitate litigation on behalf of CCP and Convergent lacks merit. As the CEO of CCP and a member of Convergent, Govindaraju is an agent of each LLC, not an agent of the individual members of each LLC. See § 605.04074(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("[E]ach member is an agent of the [member-managed] limited liability company for the purpose of its activities and affairs, and an act of a member . . . binds the company . . . ."); (2)(b) ("[E]ach manager is an agent of the [manager-managed] limited liability company for the purpose of its activities and affairs, and an act of a manager. . . binds the company ...."). Further, members cannot be held liable for liabilities of an LLC solely by virtue of being a member of the LLC-even if, as here, the LLC fails to observe formalities relating to the exercise of powers and management.