Civil Action No: 1:05cv-65-M.
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Both the Plaintiff and the Defendants addressed the question of abstention under the Colorado River doctrine generally and to some degree the particular area of abstention in the context of cases brought under The Declaratory Judgment Act. The Court believes abstention is warranted under both the theory of discretion under The Declaratory Judgment Act and the Colorado River doctrine.
A. Abstention for cases brought under The Declaratory Judgment Act
The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), provides that federal courts may "declare the rights and other legal relations of an interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." With the Declaratory Judgment Act, Congress created an opportunity, not a duty, to grant relief to qualifying litigants. Westfield Ins. Corp. v. Mainstream Capital Corp., 366 F. Supp. 2d 519, 521 (E.D. Mich. 2005) (quoting Scottsdale Ins. V. Roumph, 211 F.3d 964, 969 (6th Cir. 2000).