CASE NO. 3:09-CV-00109.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 278.390 (emphasis added). The PSC Order instituted a stay of thirty days, which has now expired. The PSC has not taken any steps to revoke or modify the Order. The Court knows of no order vacating or suspending it. Therefore, under Section 278.390, the PSC Order is currently enforceable, and Brandenburg's argument is without merit. See also Kentucky v. South Central Bell Telephone Co., 545 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Ky. 1976) (PSC order was enforceable before Franklin Circuit Court appeal was complete).
IV. Exclusive Jurisdiction
Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 278.410(1), a party subject to an order of the PSC may "bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 278.410(1). In other words, the Franklin Circuit Court has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction over orders of the Commission." Bd. of Educ. of Jefferson County v. William Dohrman, Inc., 620 S.W.2d 328, 329 (Ky. Ct. App. 1981).