CASE NO. 3:09-CV-00109.
[…] Rather, Sprint seeks enforcement of the PSC Order or damages pursuant to the Duo Tariff or filed rate doctrine. These are not issues that must be appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court. Brandenburg's argument must fail.
V. Standing
Brandenburg also argues that Sprint lacks standing to bring its counterclaim. Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 278.040 gives the PSC "exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and services of utilities" and grants the PSC the power to adopt "reasonable regulations to implement the provisions of KRS Chapter 278." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 278.040. In addition, Section 278.390 states:
The commission may compel obedience to its lawful orders by mandamus, injunction or other proper proceedings in the Franklin Circuit Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction, and such proceedings shall have priority over all pending cases. Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the time, if any, named by the commission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the commission, unless the order is suspended, or vacated in whole or in part, by order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 278.390. Brandenburg argues that these statutes specifically reserve the right to enforce PSC orders with the PSC, and therefore, Sprint lacks standing to bring its counterclaim. Brandenburg's reliance on Section 278.390 is misplaced.