INDEX NO. 654885/2016
[…] In its motion to confirm, State Farm argues that JHO Gammerman properly determined the issue after hearing Willougby's uncontested testimony. Progressive, in its cross motion to reject the JHO Gammerman's report, argues that: (1) State Farm waived its coverage defense for bodily injuries when it paid on Milter's property damages claim; (2) JHO Gammerman wrongly determined the issue of non-cooperation; and (3) State Farm's disclaimer was untimely.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 4403, entitled "Motion for new trial or to confirm or reject or grant other relief after reference to report or verdict of advisory jury," provides:
"Upon the motion of any party or on [her] own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing. The motion shall be made within fifteen days after the verdict or the filing of the report and prior to further trial in the action. Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall render decision directing judgment in the action."
The First Department has long held that "[t]he report of a referee should be confirmed if the findings therein are supported by the record" (Halpern v Halpern, 264 AD2d 630, 630 [1st Dept 1999] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
Waiver/Estoppel