Argued September 15, 1998.
[…] [ Id. at 304, 255 A.2d 208].
Although Hanna failed to truthfully answer questions posed to him by the New Jersey Division of Motor Vehicles when he obtained his current license, Progressive does not cite any authority that declares a license issued pursuant to a dishonest application for licensure as void per se. The question as to the validity or invalidity of Hanna's current license issued to him under his legal name is not specifically before us, however, we note that N.J.S.A. 39:3-37 deems defendants license voidable and not void.
N.J.S.A. 39:3-37 states that:
A person who gives a fictitious name or address or makes any other intentional misstatement of a material fact in his application for registration of a motor vehicle or driver's license or in a preliminary application, examination or proceeding, or a person who knowingly sells, loans or gives an identification document to another person for the purpose of aiding that person to obtain a driver's license or registration certificate for which that person is not qualified, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both, at the discretion of the court. The director shall, upon proper evidence not limited to a conviction, revoke the registration of the motor vehicle or driver's license of a person who violates this section for a period of not less than six months or more than 2 years.
We appreciate Progressive's position, that Hanna obtained insurance coverage by failing to disclose a material fact which surely would have affected Progressive's decision whether to accept the insurance risk.