Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] Each employer also is required to make steady contributions to erase any unfunded liability that the employer has for employees' prior service.

Wis. Stat. § 40.05(2)(a); Wisconsin Retirement System,supra, at 38.

¶ 167. These employer required contributions are credited to the employer reserve. Benefit adjustment contributions are treated as employer contributions, and they too are credited to the employer reserve, even though they are classified as employee contributions. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 40.04(5) provides that the employer reserve shall be:

(b) Credited, as of each December 31, all fixed annuity division interest not credited to other accounts and reserves under this section.

. . .

(d) Credited as of the date of termination of any annuity under s. 40.26 or 40.63 (9) (c) with the excess of the then present value of the terminated annuity over the aggregate amount of credits reestablished in the accounts of the participant.

(e) Credited all amounts waived, released or forfeited under any provision of this chapter.

¶ 168. The other source of funds for the employer reserve is earnings. Some of the money in the employer reserve is invested. The gains and losses from these investments are reflected in the TAA.