Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] Article I, Section 12 of the Wisconsin Constitution reads:

No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed, and no conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate.

¶ 145. WPPA argues that participants have a contract for retirement benefits and that the terms of that contract are embodied in Chapter 40 of the statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 40.19(1) provides in part that "[r]ights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under [Wis. Stat. ch. 40] for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act" (emphasis added).