Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] Wis. Stat. § 40.05(2); Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38; Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 28.

Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38; Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 28.

Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38; Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 28.

Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38; Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 28.

Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38; Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 28.

¶ 17. One of the actuarial assumptions used to determine employer contributions is the "assumed rate," defined in Wis. Stat. § 40.02(7) as "the probable average effective rate expected to be earned for the fixed annuity division on a long-term basis." In recent years, § 40.02(7) set the assumed rate at 7.5 percent (subject to modification by the ETF Board as provided in that statute).