Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] The former action assists employers with liabilities for current service while the latter action assists employers with liabilities for past service. Neither action relieves employers of their absolute obligation to fulfill all benefit commitments as they come due. Both actions hold down costs. The legitimacy of this objective is specifically acknowledged in Wis. Stat. § 40.01(2) ("fulfillment at the lowest possible cost"). This objective is reaffirmed in Wis. Stat. § 40.04(5)(e), which credits the employer reserve with "all amounts waived, released or forfeited under any provision of this chapter" to help employers fulfill benefit commitments.

¶ 187. In maintaining that employees are entitled to all money in the employer reserve, WPPA and SEA are really claiming a contractual right to benefit increases that might be, but have not yet been, approved.