Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] State Teachers' Ret. Bd. v. Giessel, 12 Wis.2d 5, 9, 106 N.W.2d 301 (1960) (Giessel III). These general principles are sound. Our task is to restate them in a contemporary context, attempting to articulate a more complete statement of the property interests and rights enjoyed by participants.

1. Wisconsin Stat. § 40.19(1)

¶ 108. The first source of property interests and rights is Wis. Stat. § 40.19, which is entitled "Rights preserved." This section applies not only to the WRS but also to the entire public employee trust fund. Wisconsin Stat. § 40.19(1) reads as follows:

40.19 Rights preserved. (1) Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act. The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights. This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant.

¶ 109. We note that the first sentence of subsection (1) uses the word "employee." The last sentence uses the word "participant." We do not think the word "employee" in the subsection limits the scope of rights preserved to active participating employees.