Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] ¶ 110. Wisconsin Stat. § 40.19(1) requires a balancing of interests. An employee has certain contractual rights that may not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act. However, the state retains the right to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, any part of the entire chapter "and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefit or rights." Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, the state is not prevented by the first sentence in the subsection from "requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant," as provided in the last sentence. Id.

¶ 111. All participants who have "benefits accrued" are protected by § 40.19(1) from the abrogation of those benefits unless the benefits are replaced by benefits of equal or greater value.