Professional Police Association v. Lightbourn
[…] See State ex rel. Dudgeon v. Levitan, 181 Wis. 326, 193 N.W. 499 (1923); State ex rel. Thomson v. Giessel, 262 Wis. 51, 53 N.W.2d 726 (1952) (Giessel I); State ex rel. Thomson v. Giessel, 265 Wis. 558, 61 N.W.2d 903 (1953) (Giessel II); Columbia County v. Bd. Of Trustees of Wis. Ret. Fund, 17 Wis.2d 310, 116 N.W.2d 142 (1962). Moreover, Act 11 includes a nonstatutory provision requesting this court to "take jurisdiction of any original action relating to the implementation of this act." 1999 Wis. Act 11, § 27(4t).

Wisconsin Stat. § 40.02(45) (1997-98) defines "participant" as "any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25(1) or (2)."
All statutory references are to the 1997-98 volumes of the Wisconsin Statutes unless noted otherwise. In discussing the changes made to Chapter 40 of the statutes by 1999 Wis. Act 11, we cite the 1997-98 volumes in order to accurately describe these changes.