June 29, 1995
[…] The statute provides that the place of trial for all actions against a town shall be in the county where the town is situated. (CPLR 504.) "Despite its apparently mandatory tone, CPLR 504 does not foreclose the court from considering the discretionary grounds for change * * * of venue set forth in CPLR 510 (subd. 3)." (Messinger v Festa, 94 A.D.2d 792 [citations omitted].) The Town must therefore demonstrate that the "convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change" of venue sought. (CPLR 510.)
However, CPLR 511 (a) also requires that a motion for change of place of trial under these circumstances "shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action." This action was commenced during January 1986. Defendant Town answered on March 27, 1986. This motion for change of venue was made on September 15, 1993. Since the operative facts controlling any decision regarding appropriate venue were known to the Town from the outset of the litigation, the 7