Proctor v. Nikken Inc.
[…] Since the interference claim is based on Nikken’s prelitigation communications with Proctor and Diamond Tree that are protected by the litigation privilege, the special motion to strike should have been granted.

II

Proctor argues the motion was properly denied because the interference claim is based on commercial speech that is exempted from the reach of the anti-SLAPP statute. We disagree.

This point was raised below but it was not addressed by the trial court, perhaps because it denied the motion for other reasons.

Section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part, that section 425.16 does not apply “to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist:

“(1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services . . . .

“(2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer . . . .”

It has observed that section 425.17 was intended to apply to cases against a business arising out of its commercial speech or conduct. (Brill Media Co., LLC v. TCW Group, Inc.