Privatebank & Tr. Co. v. Gatto
[…] ¶ 15 The plain and ordinary language of section 2-1402(c)(3) means that a judgment creditor such as plaintiff may obtain "assets or income of a judgment debtor" held by a third party, like Bank of America, unless the assets or income are exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment. Gatto contends that his Bank of America account contained funds that are exempt from collection because they consist "solely of wages" paid by his employer.

¶ 16 Gatto argues that section 12-803 of the Wage Deduction Statute, which applies to the wage deduction order, should also apply to the turnover order directed to his bank account. 735 ILCS 12-803 (West 2016). As applied to Gatto, section 12-803 limited "[t]he wages, salary, commissions and bonuses subject to collection under a deduction order, for any work week [to be] 15% of such gross amount paid for that week." See 735 ILCS 5/12-803 (West 2016). Gatto concludes that the turnover order should have been likewise limited to 15% of the account that remained after the $4,000 personal property exemption. We disagree.