19 C 6332
[…] 4. Motion for turnover order (3) as to Peter Alexopoulos (dkt. 438 ff.)
In this motion, NHC asks for an order directing Mr. Alexopoulos to turn over possession of two vehicles-a 2018 Chevrolet Suburban and a 2022 Forest River Inc. trailer-and any firearms he possesses. Mr. Alexopoulos has responded to the motion.
In his response, Mr. Alexopoulos contends that any turnover is premature before the Court has adjudicated his asserted exemptions under the relevant Illinois statutes. That's not quite what the statute he cites says: it says that no payment order may be entered under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c) unless "the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c-5). Mr. Alexopoulos has had the opportunity to assert exemptions; he made a filing to this effect (see dkt. 298 at 6-8); and he was directed to assert his exemptions at the citation examination held in November 2023 (see dkt. 301). The Court is entitled to assume that Mr.