19 C 6332
[…] The post-judgment proceedings have been particularly contentious and have occupied a great deal of the litigants', the lawyers', and the Court's time. In this order, the Court addresses a number of pending matters in advance of the next in-person hearing, set for July 15, 2024.
1. Spiro Tsaparas contempt and installment payments order (dkt. no. 351 ff.)
At a hearing held on April 23, 2024, the Court found Spiro Tsaparas in contempt due to his repeated and extensive violations of the restraining provisions of the citation to discover assets that was served upon him. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (a "court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt"); Ill. S.Ct. R. 277(h) ("Any person who fails to obey a citation . . . may be punished for contempt."). This arose from Mr. Tsaparas's transfers totaling over $397,000 in violation of the citation that had been served upon him. The Court overruled Mr.