19 C 6332
[…] NHC sought, among other things, an order directing Mr. Tsaparas to pay the $397,077.31 in dissipated funds to NHC in monthly installments of $40,000 each, as well as an order directing him to pay the balance of the judgment in monthly installments in an amount to be determined. The Court took the matter of the appropriate sanction(s) under advisement and ordered further briefing regarding the amount of any monthly installments.
On the latter point, Ms. Tsaparas has contended that an installment payment order is inappropriate under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(j), which states that "[t]his Section does not grant the power to any court to order installment or other payments from, or compel the sale, delivery, surrender, assignment or conveyance of any property exempt by statute from the enforcement of a judgment thereon, a deduction order, garnishment, attachment, sequestration, process or other levy or seizure." The Court overruled that argument at the April 23 hearing. In particular, the statute says only that "this Section” does not authorize an installment payments order. The Court is not relying on the cited statute regarding citations as authority for the proposed order.