Pringle v. State
[…] Agurs v. State, 415 Md. 62, 76 (2010) (quoting Patterson v. State, 401 Md. 76, 92 (2007)).

The relevant requirements of Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article (C.P.), are that the search warrant shall:

(ii) name or describe, with reasonable particularity:

1. the person, building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched;

2. the grounds for the search; and

3. the name of the applicant on whose application the search warrant was issued . . . .
C.P. § 1-203(a)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).

With respect to requests for no-knock search warrants, the statute also allows for such a request to be made, "on the grounds that there is reasonable suspicion to believe that, without the authorization . . . the property subject to seizure may be destroyed . . . [or] the life or safety of the executing officer . . . may be endangered." C.P. § 1-203(a)(2)(ii). The warrant application and affidavit at issue presented substantial facts to satisfy the "reasonable particularity" required under the statute.