1:09cv905 (JCC).
[…] (Def.'s Mem. 3-6.) In response, Plaintiff submits that the Statute of Frauds does not apply here because, among other things, the money has already transferred hands to PNC Bank, essentially relying on past partial performance to require full enforcement. (Pl.'s Mem. 7-8.) The Court will address each applicable section of the Statute of Frauds in turn.
The Statute of Frauds Section 11-2(4) provides that no action shall be brought "to charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt of another" unless a promise is in writing and signed by the party to be charged. Whether a promise of a person to pay a debt on behalf of another is within the Statute of Frauds depends on the nature of the promise. Durrette v. Hutson, 1990 WL 751396, *1 (Va. Cir. Ct. 1990).