Because discovery has not yet started, defendants' motion for summary judgment is premature. See Harrods Ltd, v. Sixty Inte
[…] [Dkt. No. 24] at 18. For this reason, defendants argue that plaintiffs' claims accrued more than one year before this lawsuit was filed on December 6,2023, and, as such, must be dismissed as time-barred. Id. In opposition, plaintiffs argue that Virginia Code § 54.1-1115(C) prevents defendants from enforcing the limitations period in their unlawful contracts. [Dkt. No. 30] at 11.
Defendants' argument that the Court should apply the contractual one-year limitations provision to plaintiffs' claims is meritless because as previously discussed, under Va. Code § 54.1-1115(C), an unlicensed contractor cannot enforce a construction contract it enters into “unless the unlicensed contractor (i) gives substantial performance within the terms of the contract in good faith and (ii) did not have actual knowledge that a license or certificate was required by this chapter to perform the work for which he seeks to recover payment.” Here, the parties agree that the safe harbor provision in § 54.1-1115(C) does not apply, and as such, defendants may not independently seek to enforce the sale agreements.