Because discovery has not yet started, defendants' motion for summary judgment is premature. See Harrods Ltd, v. Sixty Inte
[…] [Dkt. No. 30] at 16. Because Virginia's statute of limitations differs depending upon the claim being brought, each of the claims in the Amended Complaint will be addressed in turn.
The Knaacks and Chipparis' individual breach of contract and breach of warranty claims under Count VI are not time-barred. Breach of contract and breach of warranty actions based upon a written contract are subject to a five-year statute of limitations period from when the action “shall have accrued.” See Va. Code § 8.01-246(2). Such an action “accrues” when the breach of contract or warranty occurs. Va. Code § 8.01-230 (explaining that “in every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property”). Virginia law further provides that “if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought.”