Because discovery has not yet started, defendants' motion for summary judgment is premature. See Harrods Ltd, v. Sixty Inte
[…] Va. Code § 59.1204.
Notably, Va. Code § 54.1-1103(A) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter.” Va. Code § 54.1-111(A) similarly states that it is unlawful for any entity to “perform[] any act or function which is restricted by statute or regulation to persons holding a professional or occupational license or certification without being duly certified or licensed.” Under Va. Code § 54.1-1115(B), operating without a license “constitute[] a prohibited practice in accordance with § 59.1-200, provided that the violation involves a consumer transaction as defined in the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1-196 et seq.), and shall be subject to any and all of the enforcement provisions of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act”; however, a contract entered into by a person without a valid contractor's license may be enforceable if the contractor “(i) gives substantial performance within the terms of the contract in good faith and (ii) did not have actual knowledge that a license or certificate was required by this