Because discovery has not yet started, defendants' motion for summary judgment is premature. See Harrods Ltd, v. Sixty Inte
[…] Code § 54.1-1115(B); or violate any provision of Va. Code § 54.1-111 “relating to the unlicensed practice of a profession licensed under Chapter 11.” Va. Code § 59.1-200. “Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation” of the VCPA may initiate an action to recover damages and attorney's fees, and, if the defendant is found to have willfully violated the VCPA, the plaintiff may recover “three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater.” Va. Code § 59.1204.
Notably, Va. Code § 54.1-1103(A) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter.” Va. Code § 54.1-111(A) similarly states that it is unlawful for any entity to “perform[] any act or function which is restricted by statute or regulation to persons holding a professional or occupational license or certification without being duly certified or licensed.” Under Va.