noting title insurance does not "insure against future events"
[…] Id. at 61, 93 A.3d 332 (quoting Simon v. Cronecker, 189 N.J. 304, 318, 915 A.2d 489 (2007)). Here, there were no delinquent taxes at the time First American issued the policy, and any potential taxes that might have arisen in the future, following a successful tax appeal, had not yet been “assessed.” N.J.S.A. 54:5–6.
If a taxpayer wishes to challenge the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property, or if a taxing district “feel[s] discriminated against by the assessed valuation of property in the taxing district,” the taxpayer or taxing district may file an appeal with the Board. N.J.S.A. 54:3–21(a)(1). If the assessed valuation of the property is in excess of $1,000,000, the complaint can be filed directly in the Tax Court, provided it is filed “on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district....” N.J.S.A. 54:3–21(a)(1). Here, the municipality filed its appeals for this property for tax years 2009, 2010, and 2011, directly with the Tax Court.