Argyrosomus, LLC v. Seaboard Landing, LLC
[…] Property owners may appeal from an added assessment, as well as an annual assessment. However, the preconditions of an appeal differ. To maintain an appeal of an annual assessment, whether to the county board or directly to the Tax Court, the taxpayer is required to pay all unpaid taxes due, through the first quarter of the current tax year. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-27; see also N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) (requiring payment of "all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought" when filing a complaint with the Tax Court to review a county tax board judgment).

Both tax payment requirements are subject to relaxation. See Dover-Chester Assocs. v. Randolph Twp., 419 N.J. Super. 184, 188-89, 198-203 (App. Div.)