Argyrosomus, LLC v. Seaboard Landing, LLC
[…] Simon, supra, 289 N.J. Super. at 122.

In Simon, we rejected the municipality's argument that N.J.S.A. 54:5-43.1 authorized it to vacate a tax sale certificate based on a settlement of a tax appeal, ibid., and to simply refund the third-party purchaser the amount paid for the certificate and lawful interest, as opposed to the interest due under the certificate. Id. at 122-23. The municipality's proposed action would have "deprived the plaintiffs [tax sale certificate owners] of their statutory and contractual rights . . . ." Id. at 124; see also N.J.S.A. 54:4-99 (stating that a municipality's "abatement, revision, alteration, adjustment [or] settlement of any past due taxes, [or] assessments" shall not "in any wise affect or impair the right, title, interest or estate or the lien of any purchaser, other than such municipality, acquired under any sale made . . . .").

The provision states: