Argyrosomus, LLC v. Seaboard Landing, LLC
[…] Both tax payment requirements are subject to relaxation. See Dover-Chester Assocs. v. Randolph Twp., 419 N.J. Super. 184, 188-89, 198-203 (App. Div.) (discussing provisions relaxing tax payment requirement in the interests of justice), certif. denied, 208 N.J. 338 (2011).

If a taxpayer ultimately prevails on its tax appeal, it is entitled to a refund of any excess taxes paid, plus five percent interest. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 (stating that "in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid" plus five percent interest from the date of payment); see also GMC v. City of Linden, 143 N.J. 336, 349-50 (1996).