INDEX NO. 653885/2016
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 (1984), cert denied 469 US 1108 (1985). "Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine . . . [which rests] upon considerations of justice, fairness and convenience." Martin v Mieth, 35 NY2d 414, 417 (1974) (citations omitted); see Pahlavi, 62 NY2d at 479; Silver v Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356, 361 (1972); Nguyen v Banque Indosuez, 19 AD3d 292, 294 (1st Dept 2005). As stated in CPLR 327 (a), "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."