FIN. GUAR. INS. v. IKB DEUTSCHE INDUSTRIEBANK AG
[…] Discussion

In New York, the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in CPLR 327, which permits a court to dismiss an action when it finds that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." CPLR 327 (a).

The parties have agreed to hold personal jurisdiction issues in abeyance, pending the ruling on forum non conveniens issues.