Primrose v. Castle Branch, Inc.
[…] See Safeco I ns. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57, 68-69 (2007); Berry, 807 F.3d at 605; Ausherman, 352 F.3d at 900; Dalton v. Capital Associated Indus., Inc., 257 F.3d 409, 418 (4th Cir. 2001). To survive summary judgment, a plaintiff must support a willful-noncompliance claim with evidence that the violation was willful, not merely negligent or careless. See Robinson v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 560 F.3d 235, 241 n.3 (4th Cir. 2009); Dalton, 257 F.3d at 418; Casella v. Equifax Credit Info. Servs., 56 F.3d 469, 476 (2d. Cir. 1995).

15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) provides:

(a) In general

Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of--

(1) (A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or

(B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;

(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and

(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).

A.

Primrose claims that Castle Branch failed to comply with section 1681b(b), which describes conditions for furnishing and using consumer reports for employment purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b).