Primrose v. Castle Branch, Inc.
[…] Castle Branch's reports involved neither personal interviews nor reports on Primrose's character, reputation, or personal characteristics. Rather, Castle Branch's reports summarized the contents of various public records. See Exs. 2 [D.E. 37-2], 3 [D.E. 37-3], 4 [D.E. 36-4]. Thus, Castle Branch's reports were not "investigative consumer reports," and the court grants summary judgment to Castle Branch on Primrose's claim under section 1681d(a)(1).

C.

Primrose claims that Castle Branch violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681i. Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) requires that, if a consumer disputes the "accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file" and the consumer notifies the CRA of the dispute, the CRA must reinvestigate the information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). If unable to confirm its accuracy, the CRA must either note the current status of the disputed information or delete the information within 30 days. Id. The CRA must "provide written notice to a consumer of the results of a reinvestigation under this subsection not later than 5 business days after the completion of the reinvestigation, by mail or, if authorized by the consumer for that purpose, by other means available to the agency." Id. § 1681i(a)(6)(A).

On April 9, 2014, Primrose contacted Castle Branch and disputed the common law robbery conviction in the second Castle Branch report.