Primrose v. Castle Branch, Inc.
[…] Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 971 (4th Cir. 1987). Under section 1681o, a consumer may recover actual damages resulting from a CRA's negligent failure to comply with the FCRA. A consumer must prove actual damages to recover for a negligent violation of the FCRA. Guimond v. Credit Bureau Inc., 955 F.2d 41, at *2 (4th Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (unpublished table decision). "Actual damages do not include nominal damages under the FCRA." Davenport v. Sallie Mae, Inc., 124 F. Supp. 3d 574, 581 (D. Md.) (quotation omitted), aff'd, 623 F. App'x 94 (4th Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (unpublished).

15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides:

(a) In general

Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of--

(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and

(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.

(b) Attorney's fees

On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o.

Under section 1681n, a CRA may be liable for actual or statutory damages and punitive damages for "willful" failures to comply with the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a); see Berry v. Schulman, 807 F.3d 600, 605 (4th Cir. 2015); Saunders v.