No. 14–2864.
[…] Logan C. Hughes, Reminger Co., LPA, Indianapolis, IN, Adam W. Wiers, Courtney E. Silver, Michael Zuckerman, Jones Day, Chicago, IL, for Defendant–Appellee.
Guerino John Cento, Cento Law, LLC, Eric Stephen Pavlack, Pavlack Law Firm, Indianapolis, IN, for Plaintiff–Appellant.
Logan C. Hughes, Reminger Co., LPA, Indianapolis, IN, Adam W. Wiers, Courtney E. Silver, Michael Zuckerman, Jones Day, Chicago, IL, for Defendant–Appellee.
Before POSNER, MANION, and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.
Opinion
POSNER, Circuit Judge.
The Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq., provides that “if any case arising or filed under Title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] is withdrawn by the consumer before a final judgment, the consumer reporting agency shall include in the report that such case or filing was withdrawn upon receipt of documentation certifying such withdrawal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(d)(1). The Act further provides that “whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” § 1681e(b).