Scott v. Taylor, 405 F.3d 1251, 1253 (11th Cir. 2005).
[…] ECF 13, at 1:25:00-1:54:00.
Id.
Id.
C. The "Harmless Error" Doctrine Does Not Change the Result at this Stage.
As a final argument, Defendants contend that, even if the denial letter, minutes of the Board meeting and videotape do not satisfy the TCA's "substantial evidence" requirements, the Court should grant their motion because in any event their failure constituted a "harmless error."
ECF 16-1.
The "harmless error" rule, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2111, states that "[o]n the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." This rule "seeks to prevent appellate courts from becoming impregnable citadels of technicality." Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 407 (2009). Defendants evoke Justice Alito's concurring opinion in T-Mobile, South, 574 U.S. at 309. According to Justice Alito: