No. CX-92-1985.
[…] Schraiber, 253 Minn. 46, 90 N.W.2d 915 (1958), that inability to obtain child care for certain shifts rendered the claimants "unavailable for work" and justified denial of benefits, had been "substantially eroded by time" and was "ill suited to modern child-care realities." Prickett v. Circuit Science, Inc., 499 N.W.2d 506, 509 (Minn.App. 1993). We granted review.
The unemployment compensation statute is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed to effectuate the public policy set out in Minn.Stat. § 268.03 (1992). Smith v. Employers' Overload, 314 N.W.2d 220, 221 (Minn. 1981). Since § 268.03 includes the statement that "unemployment reserves [are] to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own," the disqualification provisions of the unemployment compensation statute must be narrowly construed. Smith, 314 N.W.2d at 222.
The standard for determining whether a claimant is disqualified because of termination for misconduct is stated in Minn.Stat. § 268.09 subd. 1(b) (1992):