Docket No. 143123. Calendar No. 9.
[…] Emphasis added.
The first clause under this provision describes the legal effect and operation of a deed upon the mortgagor's failure to exercise its statutory right of redemption following foreclosure. The first clause of MCL 600.3236 makes plain that if property is not redeemed within the applicable statutory window, then the deed becomes “operative,” vesting in the grantee “all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage....” This clause refers to those rights that existed at the time that the mortgage subject to foreclosure was executed. The grantee thus succeeds to the same rights—no greater and no fewer—as those held by the mortgagor when the mortgage was executed.