IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN PRICE, Petitioner, v. SCOTT KERNAN, Secretary, Respondent.
[…] (Id. at 14.) Price then argued his motion to dismiss pursuant to Penal Code § 995; the judge denied the motion. (Id. at 15-27.) Near the end of the hearing, Price expressed doubts about his own competency. The judge withdrew Price's pro per status, appointed the public defender, stayed the proceedings, and remanded Price for a competency determination. (Id. at 30.) Price was found competent on September 3, 2014, and regained his pro per status in the spousal rape case on September 15, 2014. (ECF No. 15-5 at 11; Lodgment No. 28, ECF No. 26-28 at 14.)
Penal Code § 995 provides, in pertinent part:
Subject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a, the indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: . . .
(2) If it is an information:
(A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.
(B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause...
Competency proceedings had been previously initiated in Price's burglary case and Price had been found competent. (ECF No. 15-10 at 30, 15-12 at 28.) --------
On September 16, 2014, Price appeared in court on his drug and burglary cases and made a Marsden motion.