E2023-01100-COA-R3-CV
[…] W. Quality Food Serv., 960 S.W.2d 585, 588 (Tenn. 1998)).
ANALYSIS
We must consider whether the trial court erred in concluding that there were no genuine issues of material fact and that the Center was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. More particularly, the issue is whether there remain genuine issues of material fact relevant to the application of the discovery rule in this case.
Ms. Price filed her case under the Tennessee Health Care Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-101-122. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1), the applicable statute of limitations is one year. In the event the plaintiff does not discover the injury within one year of the negligent act (or omission), "the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2).