No. 58140-6-I.
[…] Prezant also argues that there are no objective standards to determine the adequacy of a good faith survey. Prezant further argues the Department is trying to impermissibly impose a protocol that requires inspectors to perform a side-by-side comparison of samples to determine whether they are homogeneous and to define "homogeneous area" to mean an area observable at the same time. We disagree with Prezant's arguments.
For the first time on appeal, Prezant argues that the Department failed to establish that Prezant was SPU's agent. But under RCW 49.17.150(1), "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court" except in the case of extraordinary circumstances. See also Dep't of Labor Indus, v. Nat'l Sec. Consultants, Inc., 112 Wn. App. 34, 38, 47 P.3d 960 (2002) (unlike the permissive language of RAP 2.5(a), RCW 49.17.150 is mandatory).