No. 58140-6-I.
[…] ¶15 Under the Health and Safety-Asbestos Act (RCW 49.26.013(1)), and WAC 296-62-07721(2)(b)(ii), an owner or an owner's agent must perform a good faith inspection for asbestos-containing material before construction, renovation, remodeling, or demolition, which may disturb or release asbestos into the air. To ensure asbestos-containing material is properly identified and abated, RCW 49.26.013 requires an accredited inspector to perform a good faith inspection "using practices approved by the department."
RCW 49.26.013(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any owner or owner's agent who allows or authorizes any construction, renovation, remodeling, maintenance, repair, or demolition project which has a reasonable possibility . . . of disturbing or releasing asbestos into the air, shall perform or cause to be performed, using practices approved by the department, a good faith inspection to determine whether the proposed project will disturb or release any material containing asbestos into the air.
Such inspection shall be conducted by persons meeting the accreditation requirements of the federal toxics substances control act, section 206(a) (1) and (3) ( 15 U.S.C. 2646(a)(1) and (3)).
WAC 296-62-07721(2)(b)(ii) provides in pertinent part:
Before authorizing or allowing any construction, renovating, remodeling, maintenance, repair, or demolition project, a building/vessel and facility owner or owner's agent must perform, or cause to be performed, a good faith inspection to determine whether materials to be worked on or removed contain asbestos. The inspection must be documented by a written report maintained on file and made available upon request to the director.
(A) The good faith inspection must be conducted by an accredited inspector.