No. 2020-223-Appeal. WC 17-470
[…] Id. at 198. Rather, the correct procedure for obtaining review of a Superior Court judgment denying litigation expenses under the act is by petition for a writ of certiorari. Id. at 199.
General Laws 1956 § 42-92-3(b) authorizes a court reviewing "the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication" to award fees and expenses in accordance with the act.
Section 42-92-5 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication."
Because Ms. Preston filed a notice of appeal, rather than a petition for a writ of certiorari, the matter is not properly before us. Accordingly, we dismiss the plaintiff's appeal and remand the record to the Superior Court.
Entered as an order of this Court this 4th day of March, 2022.