No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] Where municipal agency action is by statute reviewable in the Superior Court, again the [APA] does not apply.”). This observation, however, does not end our analysis.
General Laws 1956 § 42–92–7 provides that “[t]his chapter is intended to supplement the provisions of chapter 35 of this title. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and those of chapter 35 of this title, the provisions of chapter 35 of this title shall control.”
General Laws 1956 § 42–35–16 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Any party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior, family, or district court rendered in proceedings brought under § 42–35–15, may, within twenty (20) days from the date of entry of the judgment, petition the supreme court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law involved.”
Although we reject the board's primary argument that the APA controls appellate review in this case, we nonetheless agree, for the reasons explained below, that plaintiffs were required to seek review by petition for a writ of certiorari.