No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] Henry Tarbox testified in support of the application, and he and his attorney were peppered with questions from board members. Although no objectors appeared to oppose plaintiffs' variance application and no evidence was taken in opposition, the board members were divided, with three voting in favor of the application and two voting against it. Even though a majority of the board voted in favor of the application, the application was denied because it failed to gamer the requisite number of votes, as mandated by the state's Zoning Enabling Act. See G.L.1956 § 45–24–57(2)(iii) (requiring that a zoning ordinance must provide that “[t]he concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing is required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits”). The plaintiffs appealed the board's decision to the Superior Court in accordance with § 45–24–69, and, in a written decision, a justice of the Superior Court reversed the decision and granted plaintiffs' variance application.