No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] In our opinion, concluding that an entity that meets the act's definition of agency nonetheless is not an agency merely because of difficulty in identifying the adjudicative officer of that putative agency is erroneous. Indeed, in cases where, as here, the request for reasonable litigation expenses is not made until after a party obtains favorable judicial review of the underlying agency decision, the adjudicative officer plays no role. See § 42–92–3(b).
Second, we conclude that the hearing before the board on plaintiffs' variance application qualified as an adjudicatory proceeding under the act. Section 42–92–2(2) defines, in pertinent part, the term “adjudicatory proceeding” as
“any proceeding conducted by or on behalf of the state administratively or quasijudicially which may result in the loss of benefits, the imposition of a fine, the adjustment of a tax assessment, the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of a party.” (Emphases added.)
In this case, there is no dispute that the hearing on the variance application, unlike the action of the building official in Campbell which we held did not constitute an adjudicatory proceeding, involved “notice and an opportunity to be heard.”