No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] The plaintiffs' argument that an appeal is proper because they are not appealing the Superior Court's reversal of the board's decision, but only the denial of the motion for reasonable litigation expenses under the act, similarly is meritless because any appeal from the grant or denial of a request for reasonable litigation expenses is necessarily intertwined with the agency decision. The act explicitly tethers an award of reasonable litigation expenses to success in challenging the agency's position, either at the agency level or before a reviewing court. See § 42–92–3(a) (authorizing an award of reasonable litigation expenses to a prevailing party in agency adjudicatory proceedings where the agency was not “substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself”). Likewise, the reference to courts set forth in §§ 42–92–3(b) and 42–92–5 speak to judicial review of the underlying agency decision (§ 42–92–3(b) ) or the fee determination of the adjudicative officer (§ 42–92–5 ).