No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] We note that judicial review of a zoning board's denial of a variance application without the requirement of further agency review before an appeal to the Superior Court is not unique in administrative law in Rhode Island. See, e.g., Ratcliffe v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 584 A.2d 1107 (R.I.1991) (judicial review of decision of CRMC).
On the other hand, § 42–92–5 provides that “[a]ny party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.” This avenue for judicial review would be available to one who prevails at the agency level in cases where the agency provides for internal review of the initial agency decision—such that judicial review of the underlying agency decision may be unnecessary—but who nonetheless is “dissatisfied