No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, § 42–92–5 references an appeal from a determination by the “adjudicatory officer,” and not a justice of the Superior Court. In an effort to show that the adjudicatory officer and the trial justice are one and the same in this case, plaintiffs propose a creative interpretation. First, plaintiffs point out that § 42–92–3(a) sets forth the circumstances under which an “adjudicative officer” can award reasonable litigation expenses to a party who prevails in an adjudicatory proceeding. The plaintiffs also note that, under § 42–92–3(b), “[i]f a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Even though the act provides a definition of the term “adjudicative officer,” see § 42–92–2(1), plaintiffs argue that, when the two subsections of § 42–92–3 are read together, the clear import of the act is that, when a justice of the Superior Court rules on a request for reasonable litigation