No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award.
“(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 42–92–2(1) provides that “ ‘[a]djudicative officer’ means the deciding official, without regard to whether the official is designated as an administrative law judge, a hearing officer or examiner, or otherwise, who presided at the adversary adjudication.”
We reject such a complex construction of the act because a more sensible understanding of §§ 42–92–3 and 42–92–5 emerges from the plain text of the act. Cf. State v.