No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] Even though the act provides a definition of the term “adjudicative officer,” see § 42–92–2(1), plaintiffs argue that, when the two subsections of § 42–92–3 are read together, the clear import of the act is that, when a justice of the Superior Court rules on a request for reasonable litigation expenses under § 42–92–3(b), “the Superior Court [justice] steps into the shoes, or takes the place of, the ‘adjudicative officer’ in awarding litigation expenses.”
In its entirety, § 42–92–5 provides that:
“Any party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication. If the court grants the petition, it may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record.”
Section 42–92–3 provides that:
“(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.