No. 2014–188–Appeal No. 2014–189–Appeal.
[…] Finally, plaintiffs note that this Court recently entertained an appeal from the denial of relief under the act in Campbell v. Tiverton Zoning Board, 15 A.3d 1015 (R.I.2011).
We reject plaintiffs' reliance on Campbell v. Tiverton Zoning Board, 15 A.3d 1015 (R.I.2011), out of hand. That case involved a declaratory-judgment action initiated in Superior Court, id. at 1017, the final judgment in which was reviewable on appeal. See G.L.1956 § 9–30–7 ; Gomes v. Wall, 831 A.2d 817, 820 (R.I.2003).
With respect to the act, plaintiffs argue that an appeal to this Court is authorized by § 42–92–5 of the act, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the
adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, § 42–92–5 references an appeal from a determination by the “adjudicatory officer,” and not a justice of the Superior Court.