C.A. No. 1032-S.
[…] In determining whether equitable jurisdiction exists, this Court will look beyond the language of a complaint and examine the substance and nature of the relief being sought. Once the Court determines that equitable relief is warranted, "even if subsequent events moot all equitable causes of action or if the court ultimately determines that equitable relief is not warranted, the court retains the power to decide the legal features of the claim pursuant to the cleanup doctrine."
See 10 Del. C. § 342 ("The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.").
Block Fin. Corp. v. Inisoft Corp., 2003 WL 136182, at *2 n. 4 (Del.Ch. Jan. 7, 2003) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Prestancia asserts that this Court has jurisdiction under 10 Del.