INDEX NO. 151916/2019
[…] Defendant claims that at the time it filed the motion to dismiss, plaintiffs had not filed with the court, proof of service upon Secretary of State; it argues that since the affidavit of service was only filed in opposition to the instant motion, service was not complete and the court does not have personal jurisdiction over defendant Paradocs. Defendant's argument is unavailing as the affidavit of service was filed with the court on September 16, 2019, within 120 days of plaintiff's filing the summons and amended complaint, and in accordance with Business Corporation Law § 306, Paradocs was served on August 21, 2019, when the Secretary of State was served. (see, Cascione v Acme Equip. Corp., 23 AD2d 49, 50, 258 NYS2d 234 [1st Dept 1965] [Service upon a corporation "shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served (Business Corporation Law, § 306)"]).
Here, the actions and events leading to Kyle Press' death are alleged to have occurred on June 18, 2017. Plaintiffs' amended complaint naming Paradocs as an additional defendant was filed on June 7, 2019. (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 12, 13, 38).