INDEX NO. 151916/2019
[…] (Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 105, 761 N.E.2d 1018, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291 [2001]. A court "may consider [plaintiff's] diligence, or lack thereof, along with any other relevant factor . . . including expiration of the Statute of Limitations, the meritorious nature of the cause of action, the length of delay in service, the promptness of a plaintiff's request for the extension of time, and prejudice to defendant." (Henneberry, 91 A.D.3d at 496, citing Leader, 97 N.Y.2d at 105-106).
Pursuant to CPLR §311, personal service upon a corporation is made by delivering the summons and complaint to, "...an officer, director, managing or general agent or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service..." (McKinneys, Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR §311); (see Lakeside Concrete Corp. v Pine Hollow Building Corp., 104 AD2d 551, 479 NYS2d 256 [2d Dep't 1984]).