INDEX NO. 151916/2019
[…] Pursuant to CPLR §311, personal service upon a corporation is made by delivering the summons and complaint to, "...an officer, director, managing or general agent or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service..." (McKinneys, Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR §311); (see Lakeside Concrete Corp. v Pine Hollow Building Corp., 104 AD2d 551, 479 NYS2d 256 [2d Dep't 1984]).
Service of process may also be effected on a corporation by personal service on the Secretary of State pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 (b), which provides that service of process on the Secretary of State "shall be made by personally delivering. . . at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee. . .. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served."
Here, plaintiffs maintain that service of process was properly made on Paradocs, within 120 days of filing the summons and amended complaint, on two separate occasions.