No. CV 99 0360617
[…] For that reason, the court finds it proper to address the merits of Presence Studio's motion to substitute/amend despite the subject matter jurisdiction claim made by Freelife. See Nygren v. Steier, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV00 0156706 (January 10, 2001, Doherty, J.) ( 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 699).
Presence Studios moves to substitute Jon Russell d/b/a Presence Studios Westport for the currently named plaintiff, Presence Studios Westport or, in the alternative, to amend the complaint to make the change. General Statutes § 52-109 provides that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." "This statute allows the court to substitute one person or entity, the real party in interest, in place of another person or entity, who commenced the action through mistake.