No. CV 99 0360617
[…] Instead, it contemplates a situation where the entirely wrong person institutes a cause of action." (Emphasis in original.) BKM Floorcovering v. Orlando Annulli Sons, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 980576713 (May 2, 2001, Berger, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 657).
See also Practice Book § 9-20.
In this matter, the plaintiff does not claim that the action was brought in the name of an entirely wrong person, but that it has committed a misnomer, by misstating its name. General Statutes § 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." This statute, not § 52-109, "should be applied when . . . the plaintiff's error does not result in the naming of an entirely different party, but instead involves merely an inaccurate designation of the name of the correct party, that is, a misnomer." BKM Floorcovering v.