BKM Floorcovering v. Orlando Annulli Sons
[…] Glass, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 861599, and American Rental Centers v. ITT Hartford Ins. Group, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 453271 (March 17, 1993, Berger, J.) ( 8 C.S.C.R. 412). In the latter case, ITT Hartford, the plaintiff did not seek to substitute the real party in interest under either statute. In light of more recent appellate caselaw, the court cannot apply the same reasoning it did in those cases.

See footnote 3.

What all these Superior Court cases have in common is that none of them, after concluding that § 52-109 was inapplicable, discussed whether § 52-123 was instead applicable to remedy the plaintiffs error. General Statutes § 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." This court believes that § 52-123 should be applied when, as in the above cases, the plaintiffs error does not result in the naming of an entirely different party, but instead involves merely an inaccurate designation of the name of the correct party, that is, a misnomer.