BKM Floorcovering v. Orlando Annulli Sons
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 399-400, CT Page 6664 655 A.2d 759 (1995), citing to 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed. 1970) § 35, p. 137. As remedial statutes, both §§ 52-109 and 52-123 must be "construed liberally in favor of those whom the law is intended to protect." Solomon v. Gilmore, 248 Conn. 769, 774-75, 731 A.2d 280 (1999).

General Statutes § 52-109 provides that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff. This statute allows the court to substitute one person or entity, the real party in interest, in place of another person or entity, who commenced the action through mistake. The plain language of the statute suggests that what is contemplated is that an entirely different person or entity will be able to enter the action as a plaintiff through the application of this statute. First, the statute provides for the actual substitution of one party for another, not the mere correction of a party's name. Second, the statute applies only when an action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff. The statute does not say that it applies when the plaintiff merely describes its own name inaccurately. Instead, it contemplates a situation where the entirely wrong person institutes a cause of action.

See also Practice Book § 9-20, which contains almost identical language.