84232-3-I
[…] County of Spokane, 114 Wn.App. 523, 527, 58 P.3d 910 (2002); Newport Yacht Basin Ass'n, 168 Wn.App. at 60. We review de novo whether a deed is ambiguous. Newport Yacht Basin Ass'n, 168 Wn.App. at 64 ("We review questions of law and conclusions of law de novo."). If a deed is not ambiguous, our assessment of the parties' intent is also de novo. See Hoglund v. Omak Wood Prod., Inc., 81 Wn.App. 501, 504, 914 P.2d 1197 (1996).
A quit claim deed that is duly executed conveys "all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein described." RCW 64.04.050. The form of quit claim deeds in Washington is governed by statute. RCW 64.04.050. The statute provides the following template form language that parties may use:
The grantor (here insert the name or names and place of residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) conveys and quitclaims to (here insert grantee's name or names) all
interest in the following described real estate (here insert description), situated in the county of ......, state of Washington. Dated this .... day of ......, (year).RCW 64.04.050.
The statute also provides that:
Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quitclaim to the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns in fee of all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein described, but shall not extend to the after acquired title unless words are added expressing such intention."RCW 64.04.050.
However, "a quitclaim deed need not precisely match the form described in RCW 64.04.050 in order to convey fee title." Newport Yacht Basin Ass'n, 168 Wn.App. at 67." '[T]he operative words of a quitclaim deed are conveys and quitclaims.'" Bale v.