Premium Millwork, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Towers Section II Corp., 98 AD3d 1086, 1086 [2d Dept 2012], citing Hartman v Morganstern, 28 AD3d 423, 424 [2d Dept 2006].)

A CPLR 3211 (a) (1) motion to dismiss based upon that the action is barred by documentary evidence "may be appropriately granted only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law." (Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]; see also Amsterdam Hospitality Group, LLC v Marshall-Alan Assocs., Inc., 120 AD3d 431, 433 [1st Dept 2014].)

Lien Law § 10(1) states, in relevant part, that

"Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished; provided, however, that where the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished . . . ."

"The reach of a mechanic's lien is completely controlled by statute.