MRI Constr. of Nassau, Inc. v. Envirochrome Interiors, Inc.
[…] On a motion for a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: (1) proof of service of the summons and complaint; (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim; and (3) proof of the defendant's default in answering or appearing. (See CPLR 3215 [f]; Matone v Sycamore Realty Corp., 50 AD3d 978 [2d Dept 2008]; Allstate Ins. Co. v Austin, 48 AD3d 720 [2d Dept 2008]; see also Liberty County Mut. v Avenue I Med., P.C., 129 AD3d 783 [2d Dept 2015].)

Lien Law § 10 (1) states, in relevant part, that

"Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished;
provided, however, that where the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished . . . ."

"The reach of a mechanic's lien is completely controlled by statute.